Position

Acting after your opponent is a lasting advantage. You see their decision before you make yours, you control how big the pot gets, and you can take free cards or bluff when they show weakness.

That is why good players open far more hands from the button and the cutoff than from under the gun. A hand like K9 is a comfortable raise on the button and an easy fold in early position.

Choosing starting hands

There are 169 distinct starting hands. Most of them lose money in most spots. A sensible beginner plan:

  • Early position: pairs from 77 up, AK, AQ, AJ suited, KQ suited.
  • Middle position: add all pocket pairs, AJ, KQ, suited Broadway cards such as QJs and KJs.
  • Cutoff and button: add suited Aces, suited connectors such as 87s and 65s, and most Broadway combinations.
  • Blinds: defend against raises with hands that play well after the flop, but accept that you will lose some chips from these seats.

Raise when you enter the pot. Avoid limping. Every hand's odds and an opening guide are in the starting hands chart.

Why raising beats calling

A call wins only one way: by having the best hand at showdown. A bet or raise wins two ways: opponents fold now, or you win at showdown. This extra edge is called fold equity, and it is why winning players are aggressive with both strong hands and good draws.

Outs and drawing odds

Outs are the cards that turn your hand into the likely winner. Count them, then use the rule of 2 and 4 or the exact table below.

DrawOutsFlop to riverTurn to river
Gutshot straight draw416.5%8.7%
Two overcards624.1%13.0%
Open-ended straight draw831.5%17.4%
Flush draw935.0%19.6%
Flush draw + gutshot1245.0%26.1%
Flush draw + open-ended1554.1%32.6%

"Flop to river" assumes you see both the turn and the river, for example when you are all-in on the flop.

Pot odds

Pot odds tell you how often a call has to win to break even:

Equity needed = amount to call ÷ total pot after your call

The pot is $100 and your opponent bets $50. You call $50 to make the final pot $200, so you need to win 25% of the time. With a flush draw on the turn (19.6%), a pure call loses money unless you expect to win extra later. That extra is called implied odds. With the same draw on the flop and both cards to come (35%), the call is clearly profitable.

The math of bluffing

A bluff does not have to work every time. It only has to work more often than the price it lays. The bigger the bet, the more often it needs to work, and the more equity a caller needs to continue.

Bet sizeBluff must workCaller needs equity
1/3 pot25%20%
1/2 pot33%25%
2/3 pot40%29%
Pot50%33%
2× pot67%40%

The best bluffs tell a consistent story and use cards that block your opponent's strongest hands. If you hold the A on a board with three spades, your opponent cannot have the nut flush.

Thinking in ranges

You will almost never know your opponent's exact cards. Strong players instead think about a range: every hand the opponent could have after their actions so far. A tight player who re-raises from early position has a narrow, strong range. A loose player who calls on the button has a wide, weak one.

Each action narrows the range further. The question is never "Do they have Aces?" but "Against everything they could have, does this play make money?"

GTO and exploitative play

Game theory optimal strategy is a balanced approach that cannot be beaten in the long run. Solver software calculates it, and it has changed how professionals study the game since the mid-2010s.

Exploitative play deliberately leaves balance to punish specific mistakes, like bluffing more against players who fold too much. At low stakes, simple exploitative adjustments earn more than trying to copy a solver.

Variance and bankroll

Good decisions can lose and bad ones can win in the short run. This is variance, and it can last for thousands of hands. Judge yourself by expected value, not by one night's result.

Keep a dedicated bankroll that you can afford to lose. Common guidance is at least 20–30 buy-ins for cash games and many more for tournaments. If losing it would hurt your life, the stakes are too high. Our responsible gambling page has more on setting limits.

Last updated October 22, 2026.